The Now TV-How to the connect Remote control ?

Introduction: Now Tv

Now (formerly Now TV and often stylised as NOW) is a subscription over-the-top internet television service operated by British satellite television provider Sky. Launched in the United Kingdom in 2012, the service is now also available in Ireland, Italy, Germany (where it operates as Wow, formerly Sky Ticket), and arguably to some extent in Austria (where elements like online account management support the Sky X service).

Information: Now TV

Other names : Now TV (2012–2021)
Original author(s) : Sky Group
Developer(s) : Sky Group
Initial release : 17 July 2012; 10 years ago
Available in :
English (United Kingdom and Ireland)
German (Germany, Austria and Switzerland)
Italian (Italy)

Now offers both live streaming and video-on-demand without a contract. The service offers “passes” for various types of content, for a monthly fee on a pay-as-you-go basis. Differing passes offer films, sports and entertainment from Sky such as material from Sky Atlantic and Sky Cinema, and from British and American licensed third-parties such as Fox. The service is available to consumers through retail Roku-based Now TV digital media players (in both set-top box and HDMI dongle form factors) as well as via an app on computers, various mobile devices, some game consoles and set-top boxes. It is separate from and not viewable through the Sky Go Internet service, or via Sky’s digital satellite television service Sky Q.

NOW tv

List of channels on Now Tv

Entertainment

  • Sky Showcase
  • Sky Atlantic
  • Sky Max
  • Sky Witness
  • Alibi
  • Gold
  • Sky Comedy
  • Comedy Central
  • MTV
  • Peacock
  • Sky Documentaries
  • Sky Crime
  • Sky Nature
  • Sky History
  • Sky Sci-Fi
  • Sky News
  • Sky Arts

Films

  • Sky Cinema
  • Paramount+ (certain films)

Kids

  • Nickelodeon
  • Nick Jr.
  • Nicktoons
  • Cartoon Network
  • Boomerang
  • Cartoonito

Other

  • Sky Sports
  • NBC News

Trademark disputes

Before its launch, Hong Kong based PCCW filed trademark complaints about British Sky Broadcasting (BSkyB)’s Now TV service. In October 2012, a High Court judgment in London ruled that BSkyB did not infringe PCCW’s rights regarding the Now TV name.

Watch video on youtube – Click on it

How to pair your smart remote ?

The Smart Stick and Smart Box with 4K and Voice Search come with a smart remote. This type of remote is a bit different from a standard infra-red remote in that it connects over your wireless network. When you first set up your Smart Stick or Box, a connection is established with your remote – a process called pairing.

If you’ve got a new remote, it’s quick and easy to pair it with your Smart Stick or Box.

Open the battery compartment of your remote control and pop in 2 AAA batteries as shown (they both go the same way up).
 

Your remote should now pair automatically with your Smart Stick or Box.

If it doesn’t:

Move the remote close to your Smart Stick or Box to avoid any interference with your Wi-Fi channel

Then hold down the small button below the battery compartment for a few seconds:

You’ll see this screen while your remote pairs with your Smart Stick or Box:

When the green light in the battery compartment flashes, your remote has connected.

Having trouble pairing your remote?

If your remote won’t pair, try changing the batteries.

Also know more about The Aesthetic Now-How to Log In the AestheticNow

Leave a Comment

en_USEnglish